.+64 3 477 5552 info@polesdownsouth.org.nz
Select Page

NZ Early Directories

 

Annis Frank Annis Labourer – Waihola 1887
Barra Peter Barra Labourer – Waihola 1887
Barra Franz Barra Labourer – Waihola 1887
Barra Franz Barra Farmer – Akatore 1905
Barra Franz Barra Farmer – Raurekau 1915
Baumgardt Paul Baungardt Labourer – Waihola 1887
Baumgardt Paul Baungardt Farmer – Waihola 1905
Baumgardt Joseph Baumgardt Labourer – Waihola 1893
Bielicki Martin Belitzky Labourer – Clinton 1888
Bielicki Joseph Beliski Labourer – Greytown 1890
Bielicki Thomas Belesky Platelayer – Waipahi 1899
Bielicki Thomas Belesky Surfaceman – Waikaka 1925
Bielicki Thomas August Belesky Engine Driver – Invercargill 1921
Bielicki Frank Beliski Platelayer – Gore 1902
Bielicki Frank Beliski Labourer – Dunedin 1903
Bielicki Frank Beliski Railway Fireman – Lumsden 1925
Bielicki Frank Beilowski Miner – Puysegur Point 1935
Bucholz John Bucholz Farmer – Gore 1887-1889
Bucholz John Bucholz Farmer – Mount Cargil 1887-1898
Bucholz John Buckolz Wood Cutter – Tisbury
Bucholz Joseph Bucholz Farmer – Gore 1895
Bucholz Joseph Bucholz Coal Miner – North Chatton 1914
Byszewski Julius Bischewskie Labourer – West Wd. N.E.V. 1885
Byszewski Julius Bischewskie Labourer – Hope Rd., N.E.V. 1886
Byszewski Julius Bischewskie Labourer – Filleul St, Dunedin 1894
Byszewski Julius Bischewskie Night Watchman – 4 Hayes Ter, Cumberland St 1902
Byszewski Julius Bischewskie Labourer – 106 Dundas St, Dunedin 1906
Byszewski Julius Bischewskie Labourer – New St, Dunedin 1908
Byszewski Julius Bischewskie Labourer – 74 Grange St, Dunedin 1910
Dowalowski John Dovalosky Labourer – Gore 1887
Dysarsch John Dyzarski Farmer – Allanton 1900
Philipowski John Phillipowski Labourer – Waihola 1887
Gdaniec Jacob Gdanitz Farmer – N.E.V. Dunedin 1880
Gdaniec Jacob Gdanitz Labourer – Greytown 1892-1895
Gdaniec Thomas Gdanitz Labourer – Hampden 1890
Grenz Martin Granz Gardener – Greytown 1887
Gurzinski Joseph Garniski Farmer – Greytown 1887
Gurzinski Frank Gorinski Labourer – Mararoa 1891
Gurzinski Frank Gorinski Shepherd – Mararoa 1897
Gurzinski Frank Gorinski Surfaceman – Balfour 1900
Gurzinski Frank Gorinski Railway Porter – Gore 1906
Gurzinski Francis Bernard Gorinski Railway Employee – 70 Earn Street, Invercargill 1910
Gurzinski John Gorinski Farmer – Gore 1904
Haftka John Halfka Labourer – Gore 1889
Haftka John Halfka Waikaka Valley 1894
Haftka John Halfka Farmer – Maitland 1914
Halba John Carl Halba Labourer – Waihola 1887
Halba John Carl Halba Farmer – Waihola 1894
Halba Joseph Farmer – Waihola 1895
Halba Joseph Labourer – Milton 1931
Hoffman John Hoffman Farmer – Gore 1883
Hoffman John Hoffman Contractor – Gore 1887
Hoffman Max Hoffman Contractor – Gore 1887
Hoffman Michael Hoffman Miner – Waipori 1888
Hoffman Michale Hoffman Jrnymn Blacksmith – Pukerau 1893
Hoffman Frank Hoffman Labourer – Gore 1896
Jankowski Francis Jankowski Waihola 1880
Junge Charles Young Labourer – Greytown 1887
Klimek Mathias Klemick Labourer – Waihola 1887
Klimek Frank Klemick Labourer – Nightcaps 1911
Klimek Martin Klimeck Farmer – Glenledi 1897-1900
Klimek Martin Klimeck Farmer – Akatore 1901-1906
Klimek Martin Klimeck Klimeck & Barra Farmers – Taieri Beach 1902
Klimek Martin Klimeck Platelayer – Johnson Street, Milton 1908-1911
Klimek Martin Klimeck Labourer – 61 Clyde Street, Dunedin 1912
Klimek Martin Klimeck Proprietor, Empire Hotel – Naesby 1912-1915
Klimek Martin Klimeck Manager, Georgetown Hotel and Store, 1915-1916
Klimek Martin Klimeck Quarry Manager – 12 Queensberry Street, Dunedin 1917-191
Klimek Martin Klimeck Labourer – 892 Cumberland Street, Dunedin 1920
Klimek Martin Klimeck Manager, Normanby Hotel, N.E.V. 1920-1922
Klimek Martin Klimeck 4 Adam Street, Dunedin 1923
Klimek Martin Klimeck 21 Tainui Road, Andersons Bay, Dunedin 1925-1928
Klimek Martin Klimeck Platelayer – 20 Market Street, St Kilda, Dunedin 1928
Klukowski John Klokosky Labourer – Gore 1887
Konkel Jacob Konkel Greytown 1880
Konkel Michael Konkiel Wood Carver – Pine Hill, N.E.V. 1895
Kowalewski Antoni Kovalski Farmer – Greytown 1887
Kowalewski August Kovalski Labourer – Greytown 1887
Kowalewski Frank Kovaleski Farmer – Allanton 1898
Kreft Joseph Kroft Labourer – Greytown 1887
Kreft John Kreft Miner – Bald Hill Flat 1894
Kreft John Kreft Farmer – Akatore 1895
Kroning Franz Kroning Labourer – Waihola 1887
Michalski John Mehalski Labourer – Mosgiel 1887
Orlowski August Orlowski Carpenter – Waihola 1887
Orlowski John Orlowski Labourer – Waihola 1887
Orlowski John Orluski Farm Labourer – Middlemarch 1910
Orlowski Joseph Orlowski Labourer – Waihola 1887
Orlowski Frank Orlowski Farmer – Manuka Creek 1905
Orlowski Frank Orlowski Labourer – Milburn 1910
Osten Edward Osten Settler – Highcliffe 1885
Osten Edward Osten Gardener – Four St., N.E.V. 1887
Pedowski Joseph Padoski Labourer – Greytown 1887
Piernicki Anton Perniski Labourer – Greytown 1887
Piernicki Antony Perniski Pine Hill Rd., N.E.V. 1887
Piernicki Antony Perniski Jun Labouer – Pine Hill 1895
Piernicki Anthony Perniskie Farmer – Enfield 1915
Piernicki Anthony Perniskie Dee Street, Oamaru 1923
Piernicki Frank Perniski Wood Dealer – Pine Hill 1895
Piernicki Frank Perniski Farmer – Momona 1903
Piernicki Valentine Perneski Police Constable – Reed Street, Oamaru 1910
Piernicki John Perniskie Farmer – Enfield 1913
Plewa August Plever Labourer – Milton 1898
Plewa Frank Pleva Labourer – Glenledi 1903
Plewa Frank Pleva Farmer – Glenledi 1908
Reikowski Franz Rekowski Farmer – Milton 1887
Reikowski Francis Rekowski Farmer – Akatore 1899
Reikowski Francis Rekowski Farmer – Raurekau 1915
Reikowski Francis Rekowski Milton 1921
Reikowski August Francis Farmer – Akatore 1895
Reikowski August Francis Farmer – Raurekau 1915
Rogacki Franz Rogaski Greytown 1880
Rogacki Franz Rogaski Labourer – Mosgiel 1887-1891
Rydzewski August Redysky Farmer – Gore 1887
Rydzewski John Regefsky Farmer – Tokanui Gorge 1897
Rydzewski John Regefsky Gore 1902
Schulz John Schultz Farmer – Gore 1887
Schulz John Schultz Labourer – Gore 1888
Smolinski John Smolenski Labourer – Greytown 1887
Switala John Switala Labourer – Greytown 1887
Switala John Jun. Switala Labourer – Greytown 1887
Switala Jacob Switala Butcher – Greytown 1893
Switala Jacob Switala Labourer – Greytown 1895
Switala Jacob Switala Labourer – Clarks 1919
Switala August Switala Greytown 1890
Switala August Switala Labourer – Wylies Crossing 1900
Switala August Switala Labourer – Clyde 1915
Switala Toney Switala Butcher – Greytown 1893
Switala Antoni Switala Labourer – Allanton 1896
Switala Antoni Switala Jymn Butcher – Lawrence 1897
Szczepanski Jacob Japanski Farmer – Gore 1885
Teike Frederick Tieke Miner – Fairfield 1884
Teike Frederick Tieke Labourer – East Taieri 1887
Teike Frederick Tieke Miner – Shag Point 1897
Walinski Antony Velenski Labourer – 51 Athol Place, Dunedin 1904
Walinski Antony Velenski Linesman – 88 Harrow Street, Dunedin 1913
Welnowski Joseph Wilnoskie Labourer – Waihola 1887
Wisniewski Augustus Wisnesky Carpenter – Selwn Rd, N.E.V. 1887
Wisniewski Augustus Wisnesky Duncan Street, Dunedin 1895
Wisniewski Augustus Wisnesky Oxford Steet, South Dunedin 1896
Wisniewski Augustus Wisnesky Hillside Road, South Dunedin 1897
Wisniewski Augustus Wisnesky Playfair Street, Caversham 1899
Wisniewski Augustus Wisnesky Wansbeck Street, Oamaru 1908
Wisniewski Michael Wishnowski Labourer – Waihola 1887
Wisniewski Bernard Wisnesky Farmer – Momona 1899
Wisniewski Bernard Wisnesky Labourer – Waihola 1910
Wisniewski Anthony Wisnesky Labourer – Waihola 1904
Wroblewski John Wroblefski Greytown 1880
Wroblewski Frank Wroblenski Labourer – Allanton 1900

Welcome! Dzień Dobry!

The Polish Heritage of Otago & Southland Charitable Trust (POHOS) was established in 1998 in Dunedin and represents the descendants of those early settlers of Polish origin as well as all Poles and their descendants who have since arrived In New Zealand. The Trust fosters an awareness of Polish heritage in our region and endeavors to protect the material legacy of the early Polish settlement e.g. the church that was built by those early pioneers at Waihola and now stands at Broad Bay. The Trust also encourages and supports cultural, educational and economic links between Poland and New Zealand through public lectures, seminars, exhibitions and cultural activities.

 

EU Essay Competition

Click Image to go to EU Essay Competition

………………………….

Facebook & Events

Poles in New Zealand

We would like to hear from Poles or people with any Polish connection, who visited New Zealand and particularly those of you who paid a visit or lived anywhere in Otago or Southland.

……………………………….

Polski

“Poles Down South” jest stroną internetową organizacji polonijnej w Nowej Zelandii działającej w rejonie Otago i Southland na Wyspie Południowej. Siedzibą organizacji jest Dunedin.



The Polish Heritage of Otago & Southland Charitable Trust

Chairperson ….. Ewa Rozecka-Pollard
Phone ……+64 3 477 5552
 
Secretary ….. Anna McCreath Munro
Phone ….. +64 3 464 0053
e-mail …..  info@polesdownsouth.org.nz

facebook ….. Poles Down South